CEO 85-29 -- April 11, 1985
[…] You have advised that in the near future the City will have several substantial bond issues. It is possible that the brokerage firm which employs the subject Commissioner would negotiate with the City for the purchase of one or more of these bond issues as an underwriter. The broker who alerts his firm to a pending bond sale which results in the firm buying the bonds customarily earns a finder's fee. You question whether it would be appropriate for the subject Commissioner to accept such a finder's fee were the brokerage firm which employs him to be selected as an underwriter.
Section 112.313(12)(b), Florida Statutes, provides an exemption from Section 112.313(7) where "business is awarded under a system of sealed, competitive bidding to the lowest or best bidder" and certain other conditions are met. You have advised that in selecting the underwriter for a bond issue the City solicits sealed proposals from interested firms.